Rock County racecar drivers competed at four local tracks last weekend.
In addition to the usual racing in Slayton, Rock Rapids, Iowa, and Hartford, South Dakota, the Rock County Speedway in Luverne hosted the annual Rock County Fair Enduro race Saturday night.
Rock County Speedway
Eric Gaul of Luverne won his second LSR (Luverne, Slayton, Rock Rapids) Enduro Series race of 2020 Saturday night.
The Rock County Fair Enduro race attracted 24 cars racing for two hours or 200 laps, whichever came first.
Gaul finished the 200 laps in just over one hour and 23 minutes. He previously won the LSR race in Rock Rapids June 20.
Stacy Krohnberg of Walters finished in second place in the Luverne race, just two laps (198) behind Gaul.
Shelby Vitek, Sioux Falls, completed 194 laps and placed third. Luverne’s Jasmine Kalass finished 188 laps to place fourth overall.
Rapid Speedway
Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, staged their regular Friday night races July 31.
Luverne’s Eric Gaul set the pace for local drivers when he finished second in the Hobby Stocks A feature race. Thomas Kracht of Luverne placed fifth and Cory Kelderman of Hills finished seventh in the same race.
In the Sportsman’s A feature race, Spencer Kalass of Luverne finished in third place and Brandon Boeve of Beaver Creek placed eighth.
Scott Overgaard of Luverne led the Rock County drivers racing in the Stock Cars class by placing sixth in the A feature race.
Murray County Speedway
Luverne’s Jeremy Smith was the lone Rock County driver to compete at Murray County Speedway in Slayton July 31.
Smith raced in the IMCA Modifieds class and finished in sixth place in the A feature race.
I-90 Speedway
I-90 Speedway near Hartford hosted three local race car drivers Saturday.
Cadyn Wessels of Luverne posted his best finish in an A feature so far in 2020 when he placed third in the Hobby Stocks A feature race.
Below are the local race results from July 31 and Aug. 1.
Rock Co. Speedway – Aug 1
LSR R.C. Fair Enduro Race
Laps Finish
Eric Gaul 200 1
Stacy Krohnberg 198 2
Shelby Vitek 194 3
Jasmine Kalass 188 4
Aaron Fischer 181 5
Greg Vande Velde 174 6
Justin Mann 170 7
Darin Domeyer 168 8
Beckett Brady 157 9
Scott Jones 131 10
Stuart Nelson 131 11
Austin Kruger 112 12
Nathan Miller 108 13
Rod Kramer 102 14
Riley Winquist 87 15
Spencer Kalass 86 16
David Henriksen 80 17
Evan Schettler 80 18
Trevor Van Dyke 80 19
Robert Thompson 69 20
Riley Baker 60 21
Trey Anderson 31 22
Trevor Fluit 23 23
Silas Top 10 24
Rapid Speedway – July 31
A-Modifieds Feature
R. Walker Kanaranzi 11th
Sportsman’s A Feature
S. Kalass Luverne 3rd
B. Boeve Beaver Creek 8th
Kaden Kracht Luverne 10th
USRA Hobby Stocks A Feature
E. Gaul Luverne 2nd
T. Kracht Luverne 5th
C. Kelderman Hills 7th
Katie Kracht Luverne 15th
C. Wessels Luverne 17th
USRA Stock Cars A Feature
S. Overgaard Luverne 6th
K. Kremin Kenneth 10th
C. Arends Luverne 17th
Murray Speedway – July 31
IMCA Modifieds A Feature
J. Smith Luverne 6th
I-90 Speedway – Aug 1
Street Stocks A Feature
K. Kremin Kenneth 15th
USRA Hobby Stocks A Feature
C. Wessels Luverne 4th
T. Kracht Luverne 16th
Gaul wins second LSR Enduro race of the year
By
Jason Berghorst