Junior Riley Cowell is the lone Cardinal selected to the All-BSC Western Division Wrestling Team.

Riley Cowell secures position on roster

A Luverne High School junior graces the roster of the 2019-20 All-Big South Conference Wrestling Team.

Riley Cowell, who led the Cardinals in total wins this year, is one of 56 athletes from the All-BSC squad.

League champion Fairmont-Martin County West led all teams by drawing 10 all-conference selections.

Seniors Miles Fitzgerald, Cale Steuber, Payton Anderson, Nathan Simmonds and Jacob Rahn, juniors Lucas Jagodzinske, Jaxson Rohman, Blake Jagodzinske and Connor Simmonds and sophomore Jesse Potts represent the Red Bulls on the squad.

Marshall secured nine all-conference selections.

Seniors Has Khee Lar, Has Law Eh, Noah Jensen and Jaiden Bahr, juniors Grant Louwagie, Spencer Wambeke and Brett Regnier and eighth-graders Dylan Louwagie and Tate Condezo are the Tigers on the list.

Blue Earth Area and New Ulm Area secured seven and six all-league selections respectively.

Seniors Davis Sunken, Jaxen Klinkner and Koby Nagel and juniors Ty Peterson, Max Ehrich, Nick Frank and Luke Mertens represent the Bucs.

Seniors John Mehlhop, Carter Brandes, Jackson Bode and Colby Wenninger, junior Cole Ranweiler and sophomore Julian Hernandez made the team for New Ulm.

Jackson County Central seniors Ethan Hendrickson and Sam Dunker, sophomore Payton Handevidt and freshman Logan Butzon made the team, as did three athletes each from Worthington, St. James, St. Peter, Redwood Valley and Waseca.

Senior Jacob Hertzog and juniors Mason Gehloff and Luke Osweiler made the squad from Waseca, while Worthington senior Kyle Mullaney, junior Damon Schutz and sophomore Cole Hennings cracked the roster.

St. James seniors Troy Parulski, Tallin Johnson and Peyton Engelking made the team for the Saints, while seniors Wareke Gillette, Eli Hunt and Michael Connor represent St. Peter.

RWV seniors Kaleb Haase and Adam Bommersbach and junior Carter Brandt also made the team.

Rounding out the squad are Windom-Mountain Lake Area senior Brett Willaby and junior Kade Sammons, and Pipestone senior Grant Budden and eighth-grader Hudson Burnett.

Comment Here