Luverne’s Gabrielle Ferrell keeps pace with Heron Lake-Okabena’s Cheyenne Schaffer during the opening lap of the 800-meter run at the Cardinal Relays in Luverne April 12. Ferrell won the event with a time of 2:35.63.

Girls win Cardinal Relays title

The Luverne girls track squad captured the team championship during the annual Cardinal Relays April 12.

Competing in an 11-team field, Luverne compiled 206.33 points to run away with the title.

Southwest Christian, which placed second with 117 points, finished a distant 89.33 points behind the Cardinals.

Luverne won eight meet titles and placed second in seven events during their trip to a meet championship.

Courtney Siebenahler claimed two individual titles and set a new meet record in the process.

Siebenahler, who won the 200-meter dahs in 27.92, took top honors in the triple jump with a distance of 36-10 ¼.

Stephanie Orvis sported the old meet standard of 36-0 ½ in the triple jump since 1999.

Gabrielle Ferrell and Madison Schandelmeier won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs with respective 2:35.63 and 5:41.35 efforts.

Morgan Edwards and Kami Sawtelle took top honors in the shot put and discus with respective 34-7 and 102-2 tosses.

Luverne also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays with 4:25.73 and 10:43.77 times.

Schandelmeier, Ferrell, Autumn Nath and Jaidyn Elbers ran the 1,600. Schandelmeier, Ferrell, Nath and Regan Feit teamed up in the 3,200.

Feit (12:47.97 in the 3,200), Elbers (51.82 in the 300 hurdles), Sierra Schmuck (27.92 in the 200) and Bergin Flom (4-6 in the high jump) placed second individually.

LHS also placed second in the 400- and 800-meter relays with 54.53 and 1:54.68 times.

Tianna Doppenberg, Gracie Hudson, Ivy Hudson and Gracie Zewiske ran the 400. Schmuck, Mackenzie Petersen, Ivy Hudson and Siebenahler competed in the 800.

Here is a look at the rest of Luverne’s point-earning efforts during the Cardinal Relays.

 

Third place: Madison Reisdorfer, 3,200, 13:29.79; Elbers, 100 hurdles, 18.29; Nath, 400, 1:05.88; Edwards, discus, 95-4; Siebenahler, long jump, 15-3 ¾.

Fourth place: Mallory Thorson, long jump, 13-11 ¼; Schmuck, 100, 13.98; Cassie Flanagan, 3,200, 13:49.67.

Fifth place: Zewiske, 100, 14.13; Savannah Siebenahler, triple jump, 28-7 ¼; Schandelmeier and Flom both cleared 7-6 to share fifth place in the high jump.

Sixth place: Doppenberg, 100, 14.35.

Seventh place: Leslie Van Engelenhoven, 3,200, 14:45.09; Petersen, 300 hurdles, 54.25; Petersen, high jump, 4-6; Ferrell, long jump, 13-5.

Eighth place: Solveig Tofteland, 1,600, 6:18.46.

Comment Here