Patriots, Panthers compete at Rebel Relays

The Hills-Beaver Creek and Ellsworth track squads helped form four-team fields at the Rebel Relays in Slayton Thursday.

The H-BC and Ellsworth boys placed fourth and fifth with 101- and 49-point totals respectively.

Redwood Valley claimed the team championship with 149.5 points.

H-BC placed fourth and Ellsworth sixth with respective 79- and nine-point totals in the girls’ standings.

Pipestone landed the team title with 183 points.

The Patriot boys won a pair of meet titles and placed second in five events to highlight their appearance at the meet.

Zach Scholten cleared 6-0 to win the high jump and Carey Taubert covered 40-1 to take top honors in the triple jump.

Isaiah Vis turned in a pair of second-place performances (19-6 ½ in the long jump and 39-6 in the triple jump), while Carson Baker finished second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:57.2.

The Patriots also placed second in the 400-meter and medley relays with respective 47.89 and 4:06.8 times.

Cooper Vaughn, Drew Forshey, Vis and Taubert turned in a 47.89 in the 400, while Isaiah Wagenaar, Forshey, Taubert and Baker completed the medley in 4:06.8.

Jon Beekman claimed three individual meet crowns to lead the Panther boys to their fifth-place finish.

Beekman won the 100 (11.71), 200 (24.01) and the long jump (20-2).

The Patriot girls claimed three meet titles and placed second in three events in Slayton.

Grace Bundesen, who cleared 4-10 to win the high jump, also ran a leg with H-BC’s medley relay team.

Madison Spath, Paige Tilstra and Jenna Wilgenburg teamed up with Bundesen to produce a time of 4:35.35 in the medley.

Tilstra, Spath, Sidney Fick and Wilgenberg took top honors in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:21.93.

H-BC’s Tessa Velgersdyk finished second in the 100 in 13.97.

The Patriots placed second in the 400- and 800-meter relays with respective 54.81 and 1:53.37 times.

Spath, Bundesen, Fick and Velgersdyk ran the 400. Tilstra, Bundesen, Fick and Wilgenburg formed the 800-meter squad.

Christin Stuber registered a pair of fourth-place performances (14.5 in the 100 and 29.87 in the 200) to lead the Panther girls in Slayton.

Here is a look at the rest of the point-producing efforts turned in by area athletes at the meet.

 

H-BC boys

Third place: Wagenaar, 100, 12.4; Forshey, high jump, 5-4; 800 relay (Vaughn, Scholten, Vis and Taubert), 1:41.1.

Fourth place: Vaughn, 100, 12.5; Nick Kiers, 200, 26.59; Scholten, shot, 35-9; Scholten, discus, 109-3; 1,600 relay (Jacob Wingert, Dawson Leenderts, Dean Fuerstenberg and Trenton Bass), 4:24.92.

Fifth place: Kiers, 400, 59.92; Forshey, 300 hurdles, 47.58.

Sixth place: Wagenaar, 300 hurdles, 49.83; Vaughn, long jump, 17-3 ¾.

Eighth place: Leenderts, 800, 2:32.9.

 

Ellsworth boys

Third place: 400 relay (Tyler Kurrasch, Cole Meester, Madison Lewis and Beekman), 48.78.

Fourth place: Meester, 800, 2:20.9.

Fifth place: Kurrasch, discus, 104-1; medley relay (Lewis, Meester, Bobby Walkowaik and Malik Herman), 4:26.06.

Sixth place: Lewis, 200, 26.92; Nathan Wallenberg, 1,600, 5:23.8; Sean Boltjes, 110 hurdles, 22.7; Kurrasch, shot, 34-3; 800 relay (S.Boltjes, Carter Boyenga, Samuel Kramer and Kade Boltjes), 1:54.9.

Seventh place: Herman, 400, 1:00.79; Wallenberg, 800, 2:28.1; Lewis, triple jump, 35-5.

Eighth place: Kurrasch, 100, 13.0.

 

H-BC girls

Third place: Tilstra, triple jump, 29-6; Fick, long jump, 14-0.

Fourth place: Olivia Richards, 800, 3:06; Kourtney Rozeboom, shot, 28-11.

Fifth place: Rozeboom, discus, 73-7; Richards, triple jump, 28-7.

Sixth place: Richards, 1,600, 6:45.5.

Eighth place: Hunter Harvey, 100, 15.66; Haley Leuthold, 200, 31.73; Spath, long jump, 13-0 ½.

 

Ellsworth girls

Sixth place: Hannah Kramer, discus, 70-10.

Eighth place: Stuber, 400, 1:13.32.

Comment Here