Five members of the Hills-Beaver Creek girls’ basketball program raked in postseason honors last week. Taryn Rauk (back, left), Kenadie Fick (front, left), Whitney Elbers (back, middle) and Abby Knobloch (back, right) made the 2019-20 All-Red Rock Conference Girls’ Basketball Team. Joslyn Birger (front, right) drew honorable mention for the Patriots, who won the RRC title with a 16-0 record.Adrian seniors Moriah Bullerman (left) and Bailey Lonneman drew postseason honors from RRC officials last week.Ellsworth seniors Kallie Chapa (left) and Ashlyn Meester (right) received postseason honors from RRC officials last week.

Nine area girls grace list of All-RRC Basketball Team

Nine athletes from the Star Herald coverage area raked in postseason honors from Red Rock Conference officials last week.

Four players from Hills-Beaver Creek and two from Adrian-Ellsworth made the 2019-20 All-Red Rock Conference Girls’ Basketball Team.

Two more A-E players and one from H-BC drew honorable mention from the league’s coaches.

H-BC, which claimed the RRC’s regular season title, led all teams with four all-league selections.

Senior Whitney Elbers, juniors Taryn Rauk and Abby Knobloch and sophomore Kenadie Fick represent H-BC on the team.

A-E seniors Ashlyn Meester and Bailey Lonneman made the 15-player squad as well.

H-BC senior Joslyn Birger and A-E seniors Moriah Bullerman and Kallie Chapa landed three of the 12 honorable mention selections doled out by the league’s coaches.

Southwest Christian secured three All-RRC selections.

Senior Jazlynn Prins and juniors Maren Nerem and Ella Veldkamp represent the E-Gals on the list.

Red Rock Central and Mountain Lake Area placed two players each on the all-league team.

Junior Nicole Schroepfer and sophomore Karli Arkell made the squad for RRC, while MLA senior Margo Stoesz and freshman Brooke Naas represent the Wolverines.

Murray County Central senior Shelby Christensen and Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda sophomore Chrissy Hermeling round out the all-conference team.

Other players drawing honorable mention include Westbrook-Walnut Grove senior Camryn Bunting and junior Bethany Byers, MLA seniors Destiny Skybounheuan and Kirsten Myers, RRC sophomore Lily Stavnes, MCC senior Brianna Schmitz, SWC junior Cybil Vander Top, HL-O-F senior Khloe Gehl and Edgerton sophomore Reece Wassink.

Comment Here