Cardinal Speech team members who competed in the final round of the Big South Conference meet and conference recognition include (from left) Derek Krueger, Knute Oldre (all-conference), Hannah Hoogland, Paul Witte III, Grace Sweeney and Dylan Thorson.Luverne Cardinal Speech team members who earned awards at the SMSU invitational Saturday in Marshall were (front, left) Samantha Ykema, Knute Oldre, Derek Krueger, Paul Witte III, Dylan Thorson, (second row) Julia Ferguson, Ryleigh Beers, Grace Sweeney, Hannah Hoogland, Marisol Hartshorn, Alexa Chesley, (third row) Courtney Wendland; Nicole Hoogland, Jessica Anderson, Jacinda Hustoft, Hannah Ehlers, (back) Kat Siebert, Gunnar Oldre and Xavier Carbonneau.

Final speech team meets yield fourth-place finishes

Final speech team invitationals yield fourth-place finishes

The Luverne Cardinal speech team competed in its final two invitational events of the season, the Big South Conference meet in New Ulm and the Southwest Minnesota State University Invitational in Marshall.

At the Big South Conference in New Ulm Thursday, the Cardinal speech team finished fourth behind Marshall, St. Peter and Fairmont. 

Luverne speech team members earning awards at the Big South meet were Derek Krueger, fourth, Great Speeches; Knute Oldre, second, Discussion; Hannah Hoogland, sixth, Extemporaneous Reading; Paul Witte III, third, Storytelling; Grace Sweeney, fourth, Extemporaneous Reading; and Dylan Thorson, third, Extemporaneous Speaking.

Oldre also received all-conference honorable mention for his second-place performance.

Thirty-one members of the Cardinal Speech team were among the more than 450 students competing at the Marshall event Saturday. The Cardinals finished fourth out of 20 teams.

Luverne had four first-place finishers: Hannah Hoogland, Extemporaneous Reading; Paul Witte III, Storytelling; Dylan Thorson, Extemporaneous Speaking and Knute Oldre, Discussion.

Other place winners were Samantha Ykema, second, Discussion; Derek Krueger, fifth, Great Speeches; and Ryleigh Beers, seventh, Informative Speaking.

Several Luverne speech members received excellence award ribbons for finishing in the top 20 percent of their individual categories.

Earning ribbons were Jacinda Hustoft, Creative Expression; Alexa Chesley and Hannah Ehlers in Duo Interpretation; Grace Sweeney, Courtney Wendland and Nicole Hoogland, Extemporaneous Reading; Gunnar Oldre, Humorous Interpretation; Jessica Anderson, Original Oratory; Kat Siebert, Prose Reading; Marisol Hartshorn, Julia Ferguson and Xavier Carbonneau, Storytelling.

The Speech Team begins sub-section competition Tuesday, March 29 in Adrian.

The final three descriptions of the 13 speech categories are in the public address events:

Great Speeches: The speaker delivers a historical or contemporary speech that was originally given before an audience by a person of prominence. A minimum of 25% of the presentation must be the contestant's own material. The contestant must justify the selection of the speech as great and include information about the speaker, subject, original audience, and occasion. Statements, analysis and exposition should  be interspersed throughout. Research is required and a script is optional. The time limit is 10 minutes.

Informative Speaking: The contestant presents his/her own composition of which no more than 10% is direct quotation. This should be in an original, factual speech on a subject of general interest with the purpose of informing. Qualities of thought, composition/organization and delivery methods are critiqued during competition. The use of visual aids is optional. Research is required and the use of a script is optional.  The time limit is 10 minutes.

Original Oratory: The contestant delivers an oration of his/her own writing. Usually the topic is one of universal appeal and the speech is of a persuasive nature. Research is necessary and the use of a script is optional. The time limit is 10 minutes.

Comment Here