The Luverne girls placed third at the Minnesota State Class A True Team Track and Field Championships in Stillwater Saturday. Team members include (front row, from left) Gabrielle Ferrell, Madison Reisdorfer, Tayla Peterson, Kynzie Smedsrud, Naomi Dooyema, (second row) Hannah Ehlers, Mallory Thorson, Jaidyn Elbers, Sierra Schmuck, Joci Oye, C;laire Baustian, Courtney Siebenahler, Tianna Doppenberg, (third row) Kami Sawelle, Morgan Edwards, Bergin Flom, Mackenzie Petersen, Samantha Pierce, Sydney Biever, (ba

Bid to repeat falls short for LHS girls

Luverne’s dream of repeating as the Minnesota State Class A True Team Track champion went unrealized Saturday in Stillwater.

The champions of 2014 turned in a solid showing at the meet, but the Cardinals ended up placing third in a nine-team field with 379.5 points.

Class A champion Blue Earth Area (399) topped the Cardinals by 19.5 points, while Holdingford (393.5) placed second, 14 points ahead of LHS.

“It was a very close meet on the girls side and we knew it would be going into the meet,” said Cardinal coach Craig Nelson.

“We just didn’t have quite enough to pull it out.”

Luverne recorded a number of outstanding performances during the meet.

Tayla Peterson, who placed second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.73, won the 100-meter dash in 13.2.

Courtney Siebenahler covered 33-2 ½ to win the triple jump title, and Morgan Edwards took top honors in the shot put with a toss of 38-9.

Luverne also claimed a meet title in the 800-meter relay.

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Kynzie Smedsrud and Joci Oye produced the winning time of 1:50.13 in the 800 relay.

Gabrielle Ferrell established a new school record in the 1,600-meter run.

Ferrell registered a time of 5:15.88 to place second in the event.

Anna Tofteland established the former school record of 5:18.1 in 2010.

Smedsrud also turned in a strong individual effort by placing second in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.91.

Edwards placed second in the discus with a distance of 107-9.

“Our girls put together a nice meet,” Nelson stated.

“They proved they are one of the best teams out there.”

Here is a look at the team standings and the rest of Luverne’s point-earning efforts from Saturday’s meet.

 

Team standings: BEA 399, Holdingford 393.5, Luverne 379.5, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 358.5, Lake City 310.5, Maple Lake 305.5, Crookston 252, Pierz 221.

 

Results

Third place: 400 relay (Schmuck, Dooyema, Oye and Tianna Doppenberg), 52.25.

Fourth place: Peterson, 200, 27.24; Ferrell, 800, 2:26.99.

Fifth place: Dooyema, 200, 27.53; Jaidyn Elbers, 300 hurdles, 50.21.

Sixth place: Smedsrud, 300 hurdles, 50.37; Kami Sawtelle, discus, 98-0.

Seventh place: Madison Reisdorfer, 3,200, 13:30.69; Bergin Flom, pole vault, 7-6; 1,600 relay (Ferrell, Elbers, Sydney Biever and Doppenberg), 4:26.11.

Eighth place: Schmuck, 100, 13.84; Doppenberg, long jump, 15-2 ½; 3,200 relay (Mackenzie Petersen, Mallory Thorson, Biever and Samantha Pierce), 11:34.13.

Ninth place: Sawtelle, shot, 33-9.

10th place: Siebenahler, long jump, 14-9 ½; Smedsrud, triple jump, 31-7 ½.

11th place: Elbers, 100 hurdles, 18.71.

12th place: Petersen and Flom cleared 4-6 to tie for 12th in the high jump.

13th place: Reisdorfer, 1,600, 6:04.64.

14th place: Claire Baustian, 3,200, 13:58.72.

16th place: Oye, 400, 1:06.34.

17th place: Hannah Ehlers, pole vault, 6-0.

18th place: Flom, 800, 2:50.36.

Comment Here