The Luverne boys placed seventh in a nine-team field at the Minnesota State Class A True Team Track and Field Championships in Stillwater Saturday. Team members include (front row, from left) Cyris Halverson, Matthew Hup, Jordy Thone, Austin Winter, Dalton DeSollar, Mitchell Muller, Trenton Rops, Jackson Winter, (second row), Payton Stemper, Brandon Winter, Tanner Wiese, Dylan Thorson, (third row) D.J. Reker, Eli Haugom, Drew Weis, Ethan Marshall, Logan Stratton, Jeremiah Dooyema, Griffin Ahrendt, (back) co

Boys place seventh in Stillwater

The Luverne boys slipped back in the pack at the Minnesota State Class A True Team Track and Field Championships in Stillwater Saturday.

After placing third in the Class A field in 2014, the Cardinals placed seventh with 282.5 points at Saturday’s meet.

Holdingford ran away with the state title by scoring 413.5 points.

“We had a good meet, we’re just a little young on the boys’ side,” said Cardinal coach Craig Nelson.

“There are some events in which we are a little inexperienced in. I’m happy the boys made it to state and placing seventh overall is really good for a young team.”

Trenton Rops won a pair of individual titles to highlight Luverne’s appearance at the state meet.

The LHS senior took top honors in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles with respective 15.93 and 40.49 times.

Senior Jackson Winter also raced well in the sprints.

Winter, who placed third in the 200-meter dash in 22.98, finished second in the 100-meter event with a time of 11.68.

Luverne’s top effort in the relays came from the 800-meter squad.

Winter, Cyris Halverson, Mitchell Muller and Brandon Winter placed third in the event with a time of 1:36.96.

Logan Stratton turned in a third place performance in the shot put with a toss of 46.2.

Here is a look at the team standings and the rest of Luverne’s efforts during Saturday’s meet.

 

Team standings: Holdingford 413.5, Maple Lake 388, Pine Island 375.5, Montevideo 363, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 321.5, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 315, Luverne 282.5, Park Rapids 245, Moose Lake-Willow River 225.

 

Results

Sixth place: Payton Stemper, 400, 52.72; Matthew Hup, pole vault, 11-0; Stratton, discus, 121-1.

Seventh place: Dylan Thorson, discus, 42-1 ¾; 1,600 relay (Stemper, Drew Weis, B.Winter and Ethan Marshall), 3:41.03.

Eighth place: Weis, 800, 2:07.09; Marshall, 3,200, 10:47.97.

Ninth place: Jeremiah Dooyema, pole vault, 10-0; 400 relay (Halverson, Tanner Wiese, Hup and Griffin Ahrendt), 49.13; 3,200 relay (Dooyema, Jordy Thone, Austin Winter and Dalton DeSollar), 9:31.05.

10th place: Rops, 200, 24.12.

11th place: Stemper, 800, 2:09.81.

12th place: Muller, 300 hurdles, 18.7; Ahrendt, high jump, 5-2; Ahrendt, triple jump, 37-0 ¾; D.J. Reker, discus, 107-7.

13th place: Muller, 110 hurdles, 18.7; Muller, triple jump, 36-7.

14th place: Halverson, 100, 12.42; B.Winter, 400, 55.62; Marshall, 1,600, 5:41.94.

17th place: Weis, 1,600, 4:58.39; Eli Haugom, high jump, 5-0; Wiese, long jump, 16-8 ½.

18th place: DeSollar, 3,200, 11:56.99; Ahrendt, long jump, 16-6 ¾.

Comment Here