Cardinal track teams win conference titles

The Luverne teams turned in commanding performances during the first Big South Conference Track and Field Meet staged May 12 in Redwood Falls.

Competing in a seven-team division made up of the smaller schools in the league, Luverne walked away with both the boys’ and girls’ team titles.

The Cardinals were competing against Blue Earth Area, St. James, Jackson County Central, Redwood Valley, Windom and Pipestone.

The Cardinal boys won seven event titles and placed second in one event during their trek to a conference championship.

Trenton Rops won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles crowns with respective 15.91 and 41.43 times.

Payton Stemper and Ethan Marshall won the 800- and 3,200-meter runs in 2:05.37 and 4:49.45, while Matthew Hup cleared 11-0 to win the pole vault.

Luverne also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays in 3:40.67 and 8:27.78.

Stemper, Drew Weis, Marshall and Brandon Winter formed the 1,600-meter team, while Weis, Marshall, Jeremiah Dooyema and Stemper formed the 3,200-meter squad.

Logan Stratton placed second individually with a toss of 47-5 ¼ in the shot put.

The Cardinal girls captured five meet championships and placed second in six events.

Gabrielle Ferrell (11:32.93 in the 3,200), Morgan Edwards (38-3 ¼), Kami Sawtelle (114-6 in the discus) and Courtney Siebenahler (34-2 in the triple jump) claimed individual titles.

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Kynzie Smedsrud and Tayla Peterson teamed up to win the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:48.43.

Peterson (13.09 in the 100 and 26.88 in the 200), Smedsrud (31-7 in the triple jump), Ferrell (5:19.71 in the 1,600) and Sawtelle (34-1 ½) placed second individually.

Schmuck, Dooyema, Joci Oye and Tianna Doppenberg finished second in the 400-meter relay in 52.85.

Here is a look at the rest of Luverne’s point-producing efforts during the meet.

 

LHS boys

Third place: Rops, 200, 23.43; D.J. Reker, discus, 135-6.

Fourth place: Griffin Ahrendt, triple jump, 38-6.

Fifth place: Dylan Thorson, shot, 42-7; Ahrendt, high jump, 5-4; 800 relay (Cyris Halverson, Winter, Mitchell Muller and Ahrendt), 1:40.14.

Sixth place: Winter, 400, 56.94; Dooyema, pole vault, 9-6; Ahrendt, long jump, 16-11; Dooyema, pole vault, 9-6; 400 relay (Halverson, Tanner Wiese, Hup and Eli Haugom), 50.95.

Seventh place: Weis, 1,600, 5:10.33; Muller, 300 hurdles, 44.18; Stratton, discus, 119-7; Wiese, long jump, 16-9.

Eighth place: Hup, 100, 12.62; Haugom, high jump, 5-0; Muller, triple jump, 35-9.

 

LHS girls

Third place: Smedsrud, 100 hurdles, 17.48; 1,600 relay (Sydney Biever, Jaidyn Elbers, Mackenzie Petersen and Doppenberg), 4:31.7.

Fourth place: Schmuck, 100, 13.49; Oye, 400, 1:06.29; Smedsrud, 300 hurdles, 50.42.

Fifth place: Bergin Flom, high jump, 4-6; Siebenahler, long jump, 15-0; 3,200 relay (Petersen, Mallory Thorson, Biever and Samantha Pierce), 11:27.02.

Sixth place: Petersen, high jump, 4-6.

Seventh place: Pierce, 400, 1:14.32; Dooyema, 200, 27.99; Madison Reisdorfer, 800, 2:50.25; Reisdorfer, 1,600, 6:07.

Eighth place: Flom, 800, 2:50.83; Elbers, 100 hurdles, 19.11; Elbers, 300 hurdles, 55.11; Doppenberg, long jump, 14-8.

Comment Here