Area teams compete at Trojan Relays

Three track programs from the Star Herald coverage area competed at the Trojan Relays in Worthington Thursday.

Participating on the Class AA portion of the meet, both the Luverne girls’ and boys’ squads placed second in six-team fields.

H-BC’s boys’ finished second in an eight-team Class A field, while the Patriot girls placed third.

The Adrian girls placed sixth and the boys eighth in the Class A division.

The LHS girls, who were nipped by Marshall (274-269), won six meet championships and placed second in two events.

Kynzie Smedsrud won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles with respective 17.08 and 50.15 times and ran a leg with Luverne’s 800-meter relay, which placed first in 1:49.31.

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema and Tayla Peterson round out the 800 relay.

Petersen (13.35 in the 100) and Gabrielle Ferrell (5:27.77 in the 1,600) earned individual titles for LHS, while Schmuck, Dooyema, Joci Oye and Tianna Doppenberg took top honors in the 400-meter relay with a time of 53.5.

Doppenberg (15-0 ½ in the long jump), Morgan Edwards (37-0 in the shot) and Kami Sawtelle (102-7 in the discus) accounted for Luverne’s second-place efforts.

The LHS boys, who came up on the short end of a 244.5-243 decision against Worthington in the team standings, claimed three meet titles and placed second in seven events.

Jackson Winter (11.53 in the 100), Trenton Rops (15.63 in the 110 hurdles) and Matthew Hup (12-0 in the pole vault) placed first for the Cards.

Rops (41.92 in the 300 hurdles), Payton Stemper (53.14 in the 400), Ethan Marshall (2:08.83 in the 800), Drew Weis (4:56.36 in the 1,600) and Griffin Ahrendt (38-4 in the triple jump) placed second individually.

LHS finished second in the 800 and 3,200-meter relays with 1:37.72 and 8:36.77 efforts.

Winter, Cyris Halverson, Mitchell Muller and Rops ran the 800, while Weis, Marshall, Jeremiah Dooyema and Stemper formed the 3,200-meter team.

The H-BC boys, who placed second to Murray County Central (204-197) in the team standings), won three event titles and placed second in three events at the meet.

Carson Baker (2:10.37 in the 800), Zach Scholten (5-10 in the high jump) and Isaiah Vis (18-8 ½ in the long jump) claimed the meet championships.

Cooper Vaughn (12.76 in the 100), Drew Forshey (17.81 in the 110 hurdles) and Carey Taubert (39-8 ½ in the triple jump) placed second individually.

The H-BC girls won one event and placed second in three events at the meet.

Jenna Wilgenburg took top honors in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.55.

Wilgenburg teamed up with Madison Spath, Grace Bundesen and Sidney Fick to place second in the 800- and 1,600-meter relays with 1:55.51 and 2:20.06 efforts.

Spath, Bundesen, Fick and Paige Tilstra finished second in the 400-meter relay in 56.06.

The Adrian girls placed first in two events and finished second in one event at the meet.

Hannah Bullerman and Morgan Sauer placed first and second in the 1,600-meter runs in 5:39.11 and 6:00.9.

Shaina Combs cleared 4-4 to win the high jump.

The Adrian boys claimed one meet title and placed second in two events.

Theron Miller, Chris Christians, Tanner Kamm and Zach Bierman won the 800-meter relay in 1:41.94.

Miller placed second in the high jump (5-6) and ran a leg with the 1,600-meter relay, which placed second in 3:42.95.

Christians, Kamm and Taylor Recker round out the 1,600-meter squad.

Here is a look at the rest of the point producing efforts and the team standings from the meet.

 

Class AA girls: Marshall 274, Luverne 269, Worthington 216, New Ulm 207, Jackson County Central 131, Windom 91.

 

Class AA boys: Worthington 244.5, Luverne 243, Marshall 226, NU 201.5, JCC 139, Windom 120.

 

Class A girls: Southwest Christian 344, Mountain Lake Area 239, H-BC 124, Fulda 123, MCC 114, Adrian 76, Worthington junior varsity 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44.

 

Class A boys: MCC 204, H-BC 197, Fulda 176, MLA 175, SWC 159, Worthington JV 143, W-WG 89, Adrian 53.

 

LHS girls

Third place: Sydnie Biever, 400, 1:06.56; Jaidyn Elbers, 300 hurdles, 52.05; 1,600 relay (Ferrell, Elbers, Oye and Mackenzie Petersen), 4:26.69.

Fourth place: Schmuck, 100, 13.91; Dooyema, 200, 28.59; Sawtelle, shot, 32-8 ½; Edwards, discus, 94-5; Bergin Flom, high jump, 4-4; 3,200 relay (Madison Reisdorfer, Mariah Aukes, Petersen and Mallory Thorson), 11:25.92.

Fifth place: Aukes, 3,200, 3:40.1; Courtney Siebenahler, triple jump, 30-2.

Sixth place: Elbers, 100 hurdles, 18.75; Petersen, high jump, 4-4; Flom, pole vault, 8-0.

Eighth place: Flom, 800, 2:56.17; Reisdorfer, 1,600, 6:14.61; Aukes, pole vault, 7-0; Thorson, triple jump, 27-4 ¼.

 

LHS boys

Third place: Logan Stratton, shot, 45-3.

Fourth place: Dylan Thorson, shot, 42-1; D.J. Reker, discus, 129-0; Dooyema, pole vault, 10-0; Tanner Wiese, long jump, 17-4 ½.

Fifth place: Muller, 110 hurdles, 17.36; Muller, triple jump, 36-10; 400 relay (Halverson, Wiese, Brandon Winter and Ahrendt), 51.46.

Sixth place: Muller, 300 hurdles, 45.36; Eli Haugom, high jump, 5-2; 1,600 relay (B.Winter, Dooyema, Jordy Thone and Ben Wagner), 4:01.7.

Seventh place: Halverson, 100, 12.69; B.Winter, 400, 57.29; Stratton, discus, 115-0.

 

H-BC boys

Third place: Taubert, 400, 53.96; Vis, triple jump, 39-0 ½; 400 relay (Isaiah Wagenaar, Vaughn, Vis and Taubert), 48.95; 800 relay (Logan Leuthold, Forshey, Vaughn and Vis), 1:45.09.

Fourth place: Taubert, 200, 25.29; Scholten, discus, 101-7.

Fifth place: Wagenaar, 300 hurdles, 46.38; Forshey, high jump, 5-4; 3,200 relay (Nick Kiers, Trenton Bass, Dylan Forshey and Dawson Leenderts), 10:27.52.

Sixth place: Wagenaar, 110 hurdles, 19.15; 1,600 relay (Scholten, Kiers, Dean Fuerstenberg and Baker), 4:01.83.

Seventh place: Dr.Forshey, 300 hurdles, 47.17; Scholten, shot, 34-4; Leuthold, discus, 91-4; Vaughn, long jump, 17-2 ½.

Eighth place: Jacob Wingert, 400, 1:04.56.

 

H-BC girls

Third place: Kourtney Rozeboom, discus, 78-10.

Fourth place: Olivia Richards, 800, 2:51.22; Rozeboom, shot, 28-2 ½; Bundesen, high jump, 4-2; Fick, long jump, 13-7 ½.

Sixth place: Tessa Velgerdyk, 100, 14.46; Velgersdyk, 200, 30.12; Halle Hoekstra, 800, 2:56.28.

Seventh place: Tilstra, 400, 1:07.6; Richards, triple jump, 26-0 ¼.

Eighth place: Avery Van Roekel, shot, 24-8 ½; Van Roekel, discus, 72-0.

 

Adrian girls

Third place: 800 relay (Kaitlyn Christians, Katie Reisdorfer, Combs and Katia Suarez), 1:57.46.

Fourth place: 400 relay (Combs, Christians, Morgan Kern and Suarez), 56.62.

Fifth place: Ashley Schnoor, discus, 76-10.

Sixth place: Elizabeth Erwin, triple jump, 27-10 ¼.

Eighth place: Combs, 300 hurdles, 56.96.

 

Adrian boys

Fourth place: Recker, high jump, 5-6; 400 relay (Bierman, Miller, Kamm and Kasey Madtson), 48.95.

Seventh place: Cain Rautenkranz, 110 hurdles, 19.91.

Comment Here