Jordy Thone (left) begins his leg of the 3,200-meter relay after taking the baton from Austin Winter Tuesday in Luverne.

LHS boys qualify for state

The Luverne boys’ track team qualified for state competition by winning the Section 3A True Team Track and Field Championships in Luverne Monday.

Competing in a 14-team field, the Cardinals scored 754.5 points to easily best second-place Canby (669 points).

It is the fifth-straight year LHS has captured the section title, and the victory sends the Cardinals to the Minnesota State Class A Track and Field Championships in Stillwater May 16.

Hills-Beaver Creek and Adrian also competed at Monday’s meet.

H-BC placed sixth with 470.5 points, while Adrian finished 12th with 379 points.

LHS won four meet championships and placed second in two events during the competition.

Jackson Winter won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with respective 11.26 and 22.88 times, while Trenton Rops won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles with 15.87 and 41.93 efforts.

Payton Stemper placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:06.66, and the 800-meter relay finished second in 1:39.98.

Cyris Halverson, Mitchell Muller, Brandon Winter and Griffin Ahrendt formed the squad.

The H-BC boys collected one meet title and placed second in two events.

Isaiah Vis won the long jump by covering 19-7 ½.

Carey Taubert (52.75 in the 400) and Zach Scholten (5-8 in the high jump) placed second for H-BC.

Taylor Recker claimed a meet title for the AHS boys by clearing 5-10 to win the high jump.

Here is a look at the team standings and the rest of the results from Monday’s meet.

 

Standings: Luverne 754.5, Canby 669, Windom 656.5, Murray County Central 601.5, Pipestone 562, H-BC 470.5, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 446.5, Fulda 446, Jackson County Central 433, Lakeview 424.5, Southwest Christian 388.5, Adrian 379, Cedar Mountain 302.5, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 237.

 

LHS boys

Third place: Halverson, 100, 11.71; Rops, 200, 23.41; Stemper, 1,600, 4:45.39; Ethan Marshall, 3,200, 10:46.78; Logan Stratton, shot, 46-5 ¼; D.J. Reker, discus, 133-7; 1,600 relay (Stemper, Drew Weis, B.Winter and Marshall), 3:41.61; 3,200 relay (Weis, Jeremiah Dooyema, Austin Winter and Jordy Thone), 9:09.13.

Fourth place: Weis, 800, 2:08.7.

Fifth place: Muller, 300 hurdles, 44.36.

Sixth place: Marshall, 1,600, 4:48.56; Muller, 110 hurdles, 17.55; Dooyema, pole vault, 10-0; 400 relay (Halverson, Tanner Wiese, Matthew Hup and Griffin Ahrendt), 49.35.

Seventh place: Ahrendt, triple jump, 38-1.

Eighth place: J.Winter, 400, 54.98; Hup, pole vault, 10-0.

Ninth place: Dalton DeSollar, 3,200, 11:26.91; Dylan Thorson, shot, 39-7 ¾; Stratton, discus, 115-3; Muller, triple jump, 35-9.

13th place: Ahrendt, high jump, 5-2.

15th place: B.Winter, 400, 57.48; Eli Haugom, high jump, 5-2.

18th place: Wiese, long jump, 16-10.

23rd place: Halverson, long jump, 16-3.

 

H-BC boys

Third place: Taubert, triple jump, 39-4.

Fourth place: 400 relay (Cooper Vaughn, Drew Forshey, Vis and Taubert), 47.86.

Fifth place: Vis, triple jump, 38-10; Forshey, high jump, 5-6; 800 relay (Vaughn, Scholten, Vis and Isaiah Wagenaar), 1:41.72.

Seventh place: Taubert, 200, 24.56; Carson Baker, 1,600, 4:57.83.

Eighth place: Forshey, 110 hurdles, 18.19.

Ninth place: Baker, 800, 2:17.18.

11th place: Wagenaar, 110 hurdles, 18.85; 3,200 relay (Nick Kiers, Dylan Forshey, Dean Fuerstenberg and Trenton Bass), 10:29.74.

12th place: Dr.Forshey, 300 hurdles, 47.28; Scholten, discus, 109-1; 1,600 relay (Fuerstenberg, Kiers, Logan Leuthold and Baker), 4:07.87.

14th place: Wagenaar, 300 hurdles, 49.1.

15th place: Vaughn, long jump, 17-1 ½.

16th place: Vaughn, 100, 12.34; Scholten, shot, 34-5 ½.

17th place: Leuthold, discus, 91-8.

18th place: Leuthold, 800, 2:29.45.

23rd place: Leuthold, shot, 30-7 ¼.

24th place: Jacob Wingert, 200, 28.33.

26th place: Kiers, 100, 13.24.

27th place: Bass, 400, 1:05.21.

 

Adrian boys

Third place: Theron Miller, high jump, 5-8.

Fourth place: Recker, 400, 53.47.

Fifth place: Miller, 400, 53.62; 1,600 relay (Miller, Chris Christians, Tanner Kamm and Recker), 3:43.09.

Eighth place: Miller, 100, 12.07; 800 relay (Zach Bierman, Christians, Hunter Heitkamp and Kasey Madtson), 1:42.61.

Ninth place: Bierman, 100, 12.13.

10th place: 400 relay (Bierman, Kamm, Madtson and Tristan Nelson), 50.85.

13th place: Heitkamp, 3,200, 12:31.35; Cain Rautenkranz, 110 hurdles, 19.86; Recker, long jump, 17-2 ½.

15th place: Kamm, 200, 25.79; Rautenkranz, 300 hurdles, 49.68.

18th place: Christians, 200, 26.28.

19th place: Dakota John, 110 hurdles, 21.7.

20th place: Jade Swank, 3,200, 13:56.43; John, 300 hurdles, 55.05; Heitkamp, discus, 85-3.

21st place: Alex Fuerstenberg, 1,600, 6:03.6; Quinn Cleveland, discus, 77-1; Bierman, long jump, 16-7.

22nd place: Heitkamp, shot, 31-5 ¼.

24th place: Fuerstenberg, 800, 2:39.78; Cleveland, shot, 30-5 ¾.

26th place: Cody Hix, 1,600, 7:28.37.

28th place: Madtson, 800, 2:53.64.

Comment Here