Area teams shine at Arrow Relays

Track programs competing at the Bob Nangle Arrow Relays in Pipestone April 28 experienced an outstanding day.

The Luverne squads swept the team titles in Class A competition, while the Hills-Beaver Creek boys won the Class B title and the Patriot girls finished second.

The Adrian and Ellsworth boys placed fourth and fifth in Class B competition, while the AHS and EHS girls finished fifth and eighth respectively.

The Luverne boys won five meet titles and placed second in five events at the meet.

Jackson Winter won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with respective 11.32 and 23.11 efforts, while Payton Stemper took top honors in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs in 2:06.51 and 4:50.16.

Logan Stratton won the shot put with a toss of 46.2.

Placing second individually for LHS include Trenton Rops (15.82 in the 110 hurdles and 42.56 in the 300 hurdles), Ethan Marshall (4:55.58 in the 1,600) and D.J. Reker (130-3 in the discus).

Stemper, Drew Weis, Marshall and Brandon Winter placed second in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:41.16.

The Cardinal girls claimed four meet titles and placed second in seven events.

Morgan Edwards (36-6 in the shot), Kami Sawtelle (113-5 in the discus) and Courtney Siebenahler (33-2 in the triple jump) captured individual titles.

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Joci Oye and Tianna Doppenberg won the 400-meter relay in 54.3.

Doppenberg (13.38 in the 100 and 15-7 in the long jump), Madison Schandelmeier (2:33.68 in the 800), Gabrielle Ferrell (5:34.06 in the 1,600), Kynzie Smedsrud (50.17 in the 300 hurdles), Sawtelle (33-4 in the shot) and Edwards (104-1 in the discus) placed second for LHS.

The H-BC boys won seven events and placed second in four events.

Isaiah Vis (19-6 ¾ in the long jump and 39-5 in the triple jump), Carey Taubert (54.15 in the 400), Isaiah Wagenaar (18.95 in the 110 hurdles) and Zach Scholten (6-0 in the high jump) posted individual conquests.

H-BC also won the 400- and 800-meter relays with 47.92 and 1:42.14 times.

Cooper Vaughn, Drew Forshey, Vis and Taubert ran the 400. Wagenaar, Scholten, Vaughn and Forshey teamed up in the 800.

Taubert (24.23 in the 200 and 39-4 in the triple jump), Carson Baker (4:57.1 in the 1,600) and Forshey (49.99 in the 300 hurdles) placed second individually.

The Patriot girls won six meet championships and placed second in one event.

Jenna Wilgenburg, who took top honors in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:02.69, won the 800-meter run and set a new Class B meet record with a time of 2:27.5.

Grace Bundesen cleared 4-8 to win the high jump.

H-BC also placed first in the 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays with respective 55.06, 1:58.05 and 4:21.67 times.

Paige Tilstra, Madison Spath, Sidney Fick and Tessa Vergersdyk ran the 400, while Spath, Bundesen Fick and Tilstra competed in the 800. Tilstra, Spath, Fick and Wilgenburg formed the 1,600-meter team.

Velgersdyk placed second in the 200-meter dash in 29.26.

The Adrian boys won one meet title and placed second in three events.

Theron Miller, Zach Bierman, Tanner Kamm and Taylor Recker won the 1,600-meter relay in 3:44.93.

Recker (5-10 in the high jump) and Hunter Heitkamp (11:54 in the 3,200) placed second individually, and the 400-meter relay consisting of Bierman, Miller, Kamm and Recker finished second in 47.94.

The Dragon girls won two meet titles and placed second in one event.

Morgan Sauer won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs in 6:09.13 and 13:36.4, while Moriah Bullerman placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:37.7.

Jon Beekman turned in the top efforts for the Ellsworth boys by winning the 200-meter dash (24.22) and placing second in the long jump (19-1).

Christin Stuber registered all of the points for the EHS girls by finishing fifth in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with respective 14.38 and 30.33 times and placing sixth in the 400-meter dash in 1:11.2.

Here is a look at the team standings and the rest of the point-producing results turned in by area athletes at the meet.

 

Class A boys: Luverne 141.5, Worthington 132, Redwood Valley 117, Canby 100, Pipestone 77, Murray County Central 43.5, Tracy-Mlroy-Balaton 43.

 

Class A girls: Luverne 159, Worthington 119, Pipestone 113, RWV 89, Canby 78, T-M-B 64, MCC 35.

 

Class B boys: H-BC 157, Lakeview 113, Southwest Christian 92, Adrian 83, Ellsworth 69, Fulda 66, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 32, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25.

 

Class B girls: SWC 184.5, H-BC 128, Lakeview 88, Fulda 82.5, Adrian 69, R-T-R 40, W-WG 21, Ellsworth 11.

 

LHS boys

Third place: Griffin Ahrendt, triple jump, 38-2.

Fourth place: Cyris Halverson, 100, 12.43; Weis, 800, 2:13; Mitchell Muller, 300 hurdles, 45.12; Tanner Wiese, long jump, 17-11 ½.

Fifth place: Dylan Thorson, shot, 40-1 ½; 400 relay (Halverson, Wiese, Ahrendt and Muller), 49.05; 3,200 relay (Weis, Marshall, Austin Winter and Jeremiah Dooyema), 9:12.05.

Sixth place: B.Winter, 400, 58.27; Stratton, discus, 112-7; Ahrendt, high jump, 5-2.

Seventh place: Ahrendt, 200, 25.12.

Eighth place: Dalton DeSollar, 3,200, 11:50.87; Muller, 110 hurdles, 18.58; Eli Haugom, high jump, 5-0.

 

LHS girls

Third place: Schmuck, 100, 13.4; Dooyema, 200, 27.83; Smedsrud, 100 hurdles, 17.38; Siebenahler, long jump, 14-5 ½; 800 relay (Schmuck, Dooyema, Smedsrud and Oye), 1:54.03; 3,200 relay (Ferrell, Schandelmeier, Mallory Thorson and Mariah Aukes), 10:39.09.

Fourth place: Jaidyn Elbers, 100 hurdles, 18.43; Elbers, 300 hurdles, 52.45; 1,600 relay (Ferrell, Elbers, Mackenzie Petersen and Sydney Biever), 4:30.94.

Fifth place: Doppenberg, 200, 28.53; Bergin Flom, high jump, 4-6.

Seventh place: Oye, 400, 1:06.8.

Eighth place: Madison Reisdorfer, 1,600, 6:10.42; Aukes, 800, 2:53.2.

 

H-BC boys

Third place: Baker, 800, 2:16.75; Scholten, shot, 35-5; Scholten, discus, 105-10; Forshey, high jump, 5-6; 3,200 relay (Trenton Bass, Dean Fuerstenberg, Dawson Leenderts and Nick Kiers), 10:19.18.

Fourth place: Vaughn, long jump, 16-11 ¼; Wagenaar, 300 hurdles, 50.46; 1,600 relay (Fuerstenberg, Bass, Baker and Dylan Forshey), 4:05.54.

Fifth place: Vaughn, 200, 25.61.

Sixth place: Vis, 100, 12.47.

Seventh place: Logan Leuthold, discus, 85-0.

Eighth place: Leuthold, shot, 31-5.

 

H-BC girls

Third place: Bundesen, 400, 1:07.92; Kourtney Rozeboom, shot, 29-3 ½; Fick, long jump, 13-6 ½.

Fourth place: Velgersdyk, 100, 14.9; Karmen Fuerstenberg, 300 hurdles, 57.66; Rozeboom, discus, 89-2; Tilstra, triple jump, 29-2; 3,200 relay (Josie Bartels, Eve Burgers, Sadie Fuerstenberg and Halle Hoekstra), 12:17. 49.

Fifth place: Olivia Richards, 1,600, 6:32.57; Avery Van Roekel, discus, 81-11.

Sixth place: Spath, long jump, 13-0.

Seventh place: K.Fuerstenberg, 100 hurdles, 22.88; Richards, triple jump, 27-10.

Eighth place: Hailey Leuthold, shot, 23-1.

 

Adrian boys

Third place: Cain Rautenkranz, 110 hurdles, 19.64; Recker, 400, 57.0; 800 relay (Chris Christians, Heitkamp, Quinn Cleveland and Kasey Madtson), 1:46.31.

Fourth place: Miller, high jump, 5-6.

Fifth place: Miller, 100, 12.28; Christians, 400, 59.0; Rautenkranz, 300 hurdles, 51.0.

Sixth place: Kamm, 200, 26.13; Bierman, long jump, 16-5 ½.

Seventh place: Christians, 200, 26.37; Cleveland, shot, 32-5 ½.

Eighth place: Madtson, 100, 12.71; Alex Fuerstenberg, 800, 2:43.21; Heitkamp, discus, 82-6; Christians, long jump, 15-10.

 

Adrian girls

Third place: 800 relay (Morgan Kern, Kaitlyn Christians, Bullerman and Katie Reisdorfer), 2:02.2; 1,600 relay (Bullerman, Katia Suarez, Kern and Reisdorfer), 4:41.51.

Fourth place: Suarez, 400, 1:09.61; Shaina Combs, 100 hurdles, 21.14; Combs, high jump, 4-4; 400 relay (Brooke Echter, Combs, Christians and Kern), 58.08.

Sixth place: Christians, 200, 30.79.

Seventh place: Ashley Schnoor, shot, 23-10; Schnoor, discus, 72-2; Echter, high jump, 4-2.

 

Ellsworth boys

Third place: Beekman, 100, 11.96.

Fourth place: Tyler Kurrasch, discus, 102-10; Madison Lewis, triple jump, 35-4 ½; 400 relay (Kurrasch, Cole Meester, Lewis and Beekman), 49.52.

Fifth place: Meester, 800, 2:22.93; Sean Boltjes, 110 hurdles, 22.69, Kurrasch, shot, 33-3; 1,600 relay (Kurrasch, Lewis, Malik Herman and Meester), 4:08.51.

Sixth place: Herman, 800, 2:26.03; Nathan Wallenberg, 1,600, 5:34.78; Herman, triple jump, 33-4 ½.

Seventh place: Bobby Walkowaik, long jump, 16-1 ½.

Eighth place: Lewis, 200, 26.47; Samuel Kramer, 1,600, 6:11.84; 800 relay (Kade Boltjes, Carter Boyenga, Kramer and S.Boltjes), 1:59.28.

Comment Here