Jaidyn Elbers and the Luverne girls’ track team captured the title of the Section 3A True Team Track and Field Championships for the ninth consecutive season Monday in Luverne.

Section reign continues for LHS girls

The Luverne girls extended their reign as the Section 3A True Team Track and Field Champions Monday at Cardinal Field.

The hosts turned in a dominating performance by scoring 812 points to run away from the other squads in a 14-team field.

Southwest Christian placed second to LHS with 685 points.

Hills-Beaver Creek and Adrian also competed at the meet, placing ninth and 13th with 390.5 and 260.5 points respectively.

LHS, which won the meet title for the ninth-straight season, earns a berth in the Minnesota State Class A True Team Championships in Stillwater May 16.

The Cardinals won the state title last season.

Luverne won eight meet titles and placed second in five events during its chase to the championship.

Tayla Peterson (12.91 in the 100 and 1:01.12 in the 400) and Morgan Edwards (35-2 in the shot put and 111-7 in the discus) led the charge by claiming two individual crowns each.

Gabrielle Ferrell (5:28.18 in the 1,600) and Courtney Siebenahler (32-9 ½ in the triple jump) captured individual titles as well.

Luverne also won the 400- and 800-meter relays with 53.0 and 1:49.88 times.

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Joci Oye and Tianna Doppenberg ran the 400. Schmuck, Dooyema, Kynzie Smedsrud and Oye teamed up in the 800.

Dooyema (26.91 in the 200), Ferrell (2:26.57 in the 800), Madison Schandelmeier (5:32.06 in the 1,600), Kami Sawtelle (34-1 in the shot) and Bergin Flom (7-6 in the pole vault) placed second individually.

Jenna Wilgenburg turned in a pair of strong individual performances to highlight H-BC’s appearance at the meet.

Wilgenburg, who placed second in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.28, won the 800-meter run in 2:22.89.

Moriah Bullerman turned in the top efforts for the AHS girls by placing seventh in the 1,600-meter run and eighth in the 800-meter run with respective 5:43.41 and 2:34.35 times.

Here is a look at the team standings and the rest of the individual results from the meet.

 

Standings: Luverne 812, SWC 685, Cedar Mountain 648.5, Pipestone 613, Canby 605.5, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 556.5, Jackson County Central 516.5, Windom 456, H-BC 390.5, Lakeview 354. Murray County Central 338, Fulda 333.5, Adrian 260.5, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 191.

 

LHS girls

Third place: Schandelmeier, 800, 2:31.22; Smedsrud, 300 hurdles, 48.4; Sawtelle, discus, 110-9.

Fourth place: Smedsrud, triple jump, 31-7 ½; Peterson, 200, 27.35; Smedsrud, 100 hurdles, 16.69; 1,600 relay (Ferrell, Schandelmeier, Jaidyn Elbers and Tianna Doppenberg), 4:24.83.

Fifth place: Elbers, 300 hurdles, 50.97; Siebenahler, long jump, 14-9 ¾.

Sixth place: Schandelmeier, pole vault, 7-0; 3,200 relay (Mariah Aukes, Madison Reisdorfer, Mallory Thorson and Mackenzie Petersen), 11:09.99.

Seventh place: Schmuck, 100, 13.3; Reisdorfer, 3,200, 13:24.02.

Eighth place: Elbers, 100 hurdles, 18.06.

10th place: Claire Baustian, 3,200, 13:57.91.

11th place: Doppenberg, long jump, 14-1 ¼.

13th place: Oye, 400, 1:05.78; Petersen, high jump, 4-4.

18th place: Flom, high jump, 4-2.

 

H-BC girls

Third place: 400 relay (Paige Tilstra, Grace Bundesen, Sidney Fick and Tessa Velgersdyk), 55.04; 1,600 relay (Tilstra, Bundesen, Fick and Wilgenburg), 4:18.46.

Fourth place: 800 relay (Madison Spath, Bundesen, Fick and Tilstra), 1:54.89.

Seventh place: Bundesen, high jump, 4-4.

Eighth place: Kourtney Rozeboom, discus, 88-11.

11th place: Spath, 400, 1:05.24; Rozeboom, shot, 28-1.

12th place: Tilstra, triple jump, 28-10 ¾; 3,200 relay (Josie Bartels, Halle Hoekstra, Eve Burgers and Sadie Fuerstenberg), 12:03.56.

16th place: Velgersdyk, 100, 14.32; Fick, long jump, 13-5 ½.

18th place: Karmen Fuerstenberg, 300 hurdles, 57.9; Olivia Richards, triple jump, 26-7 ¼.

19th place: Spath, long jump, 12-10 ¾.

20th place: Spath, 100, 13.99; K.Fuerstenberg, 100 hurdles, 21.68.

21st place: Hunter Harvey, 300 hurdles, 1:03.4; Avery Van Roekel, discus, 72-4.

22nd place: Harvey, 100 hurdles, 24.28.

23rd place: Bartels, 1,600, 6:34.52; Haley Leuthold, shot, 21-5.

24th place: Olivia Richards, 800, 2:57.59.

25th place: Richards, 1,600, 6:44.82; Leuthold, 200, 31.76.

26th place: Velgersdyk, 100, 14.32.

 

Adrian girls

Eighth place: 1,600 relay (Bullerman, Katia Suarez, Morgan Kern and Katie Reisdorfer), 4:33.82.

11th place: 400 relay (Brooke Echter, Kaitlyn Christians, Kern and Shaina Combs), 57.19.

12th place: Morgan Sauer, 1,600, 6:02.24.

13th place: 800 relay (Echter, Kern, Elizabeth Erwin and Khailee Nelson). 2:08.45.

14th place: Suarez, 400, 1:06.39; Combs, discus, 79-8.

15th place: Sauer, 800, 2:44.05.

17th place: Ashley Schnoor, discus, 77-2.

18th place: Suarez, 100, 13.92; Reisdorfer, 400, 1:09.3; Combs, 100 hurdles, 21.01.

19th place: Combs, 300 hurdles, 59.26; Schnoor, shot, 22-11.

20th place: Erwin, 3,200, 16:27.53; Christians, 200, 29.78.

22nd place: Reisdorfer, 200, 30.15.

23rd place: Kern, long jump, 12-0 3.4.

24th place Christians, 100, 14.27.

28th place: Erwin, long jump, 9-9 ½.

Comment Here