Rock County Board Minutes Feb. 4

Rock County Commissioners meet Feb. 4

Herreid Board Room          9:00 A.M.

Rock County Courthouse                    Feb. 4, 2020

The meeting was called to order by Chair Overgaard with all Commissioners present; also in attendance were Administrator Kyle Oldre, County Attorney Jeff Haubrich and Deputy Administrator Susan Skattum.

The Pledge of Allegiance was recited by members and guests.

Motion by Burger, seconded by Thompson, to approve the February 04, 2020, County Board agenda, declared carried on a voice vote.

Motion by Thompson, seconded by Reisch, to approve the January 21, 2020, County Board minutes, declared carried on a voice vote. 

Motion by Reisch, seconded by Williamson, to approve the Consent Agenda, declared carried on a voice vote.

1. Resolution No. 02-20, EMPG Authoring Signature

2. Resolution No. 03-20, RCRW Wellhead Nitrogen Reduction Project

3. SWHHS Office Lease Agreement – Y2020; no change from 2019

Ashley Kurtz, Auditor/Treasurer, presented the claims and per diems of $2,800.00; motion by Williamson, seconded by Burger, to approve, declared carried on a voice vote. A complete listing of the claims is available upon request at the Auditor/Treasurer's office. 

FEBRUARY 4, 2020 CLAIMS OVER $2,000

A & B BUSINESS INC $2,364.36 

FLEET SERVICES DIVISION-ADMIN FMR   5,935.15 

ZIEGLER INC   4,241.37 

64 PAYMENTS LESS THAN $2,000 25,988.05 

     TOTAL                 $38,528.93 

The County Board was in receipt of the Fund Balance report; upon a summary from the Auditor/Treasurer, motion by Thompson, seconded by Reisch, to approve, declared carried on a voice vote.

There was a brief discussion regarding the adoption of the EDA By-Laws; it was determined to table action until a time following an EDA board meeting to allow them to review and recommend approval.

The County Board was in receipt of a price quote from Convergint Technologies to replace the camera/video system at the Law Enforcement Center as it has become obsolete; price quote is $22,848.88 and the Administrator confirmed that it is a budgeted expenditure. Motion by Burger, seconded by Thompson, to accept the price quote from Convergint Technologies of $22,848.88 for a new camera/video system at the Law Enforcement Center, declared carried on a voice vote.

The Administrator requested to enter into a 2-year contract with DDA Human Resources, Inc. for Compensation Plan maintenance services; purpose of the contract is to develop an ongoing review process of job descriptions and market analysis on an annual basis with an estimated cost of $12,750 over the 2-year period.  Motion by Reisch, seconded by Burger, to approve a 2-yr contract with DDA Human Resources, declared carried on a voice vote.

Motion by Thompson, seconded by Williamson, to approve out-of-state travel for Administrator Oldre to attend NACO and Railroad conferences in Washington D.C. on March 1-4, 2020, declared carried on a voice vote.

The Administrator presented an alternate bid from Swift Contractors for repairs to the sidewalk on the north entrance of the courthouse; the alternate bid removes the heating component and decorative concrete stone for a price of $40,575. After considerable discussion, it was determined to table the repairs and re-bid the project with the heat components.

The Administrator informed the County Board that the Deputy Union and Administration have reached a tentative agreement for 2020-2022 union contract; details include the following: COLA’s 2%-2020, 3.25% 2021, 3.25%-2022; annual increase of $25 for monthly cafeteria contributions; $80/mo contributions to MSRS HCDP for union members hired before 02/01/2020 in lieu of personal cell phone reimbursements. Motion by Reisch, seconded Thompson, to approve the 2020-2022 Deputy Union contract, declared carried on a voice vote.

The County Board was in receipt of an invitation from the Southwest Private Industry Council to participate in a public forum to assist with the development of workforce priorities as part of our Regional Workforce Development Plan; planning sessions are scheduled for February 25 or 28, 2020. 

The County Board reviewed Board and Committee appointments for 2020; motion by Williamson, seconded by Burger, to approve the following appointments for 2020, declared carried on a voice vote.

 

BOARDS & COMMITTEES 2020

Advocate Connect Educate

Sherri Thompson

Greg Burger (alternate)

 

Airport

Greg Burger

Paul Dougherty

Melvin Fick

 

AS400 Computer Committee

Kyle Oldre

Ashley Kurtz

Tom Houselog

Shawn Sweeney

Lana Henrichs

 

Association of Minnesota Counties

All Commissioners

Kyle Oldre

Mark Sehr

Susan Skattum

 

AMC Policy Committees

Environmental & Natural Resources – Overgaard

General Government – Reisch

Health & Human Svcs – Thompson

Public Safety – Burger

Transportation – Williamson

 

AMC District VIII Committees

Ag & Transportation – Overgaard

Ag & Rural Development Task Force- Burger & Overgaard

ATP – Burger (alternate)

Land Use – Overgaard

Health & Human Services - Thompson

 

Audit Committee

Greg Burger

Jody Reisch

Kyle Oldre

Susan Skattum

Ashley Kurtz

Lana Henrichs

 

Budget Committee

Greg Burger

Jody Reisch

Kyle Oldre

Ashley Kurtz  

Susan Skattum

 

Buffalo Ridge Regional Railroad Authority

Stan Williamson

Sherri Thompson

Kyle Oldre, Exe Sec

Ashley Kurtz, Treas

Susan Skattum

 

Buildings Committee

Jody Reisch

Stan Williamson

Kyle Oldre

 

Children’s Justice Initiative

Stan Williamson

SWHHS Rep

 

Compliance Committee

Eric Hartman

Ashley Kurtz

Tom Houselog

 

911 Committee 

Greg Burger

Evan Verbrugge

Aaron Blank

Dave Van Batavia

Kyle Oldre

Harlan Vande Kieft

Jeff Bass

John Call

 

Extension Committee

Gary Overgaard

Stan Williamson

Tom Sandager

Anna Haas

Matt Jessen

Nate Golla

Kory Kurse

Teresa Kingsinger

 

Judicial Ditch Advisory Board

Stan Williamson

Gary Overgaard

Eugene Peterson

Dean Wenzel

Roger Brockberg

Robert Williamson 

 

Kanaranzi-Little Rock Watershed

Anthony Boyenga

 

Law Library Committee

Jody Reisch

Tim Connell

Damon Eisma

 

Luverne City/County Liaison Committee

Jody Reisch

Gary Overgaard

Kyle Oldre

 

Luverne Community Economic Development Corporation

Jody Reisch

Kyle Oldre (alternate)

 

Lyon County Regional Landfill

Gary Overgaard

Greg Burger (alternate)

 

Multi County HRA

Jody Reisch

Personnel Committee

Greg Burger

Jody Reisch

Jeff Haubrich

Kyle Oldre

Daryl Fuerstenberg

Steve Baumgard

Arlyn Gehrke

Ashley Kurtz

 

Personnel Board of Appeals

Craig Oftedahl

John Call

Todd Holthaus

 

Private Industry Council Chief Elected Officials Board  

Sherri Thompson

 

Planning & Zoning Committee 

Gary Overgaard

Cliff Schilling

Brad Petersen

Gordon Mulder

Mark Vander Pol

Mary Thompson (non-voting member)

Eric Hartman (non-voting member)

Don Klosterbuer (non-voting member)

 

Planning & Zoning Board of  Adjustments

Cliff Schilling

Brad Petersen

Gordon Mulder

Mark Vander Pol

 

Plum Creek Library Committee

Jody Reisch

Greg Burger (alternate)

Rock/Pipestone County Collaborative

Jody Reisch

SWHHS Rep

SW Mental Health Rep

PIC Representative

Todd Holthaus

Neal Steffl

Craig Oftedahl

Jon Ramlo

Kia Harris

Kyle Oldre

 

Rock County Community Library 

Jody Reisch

Barbie Meinerts

Bruce Olson

Molly Carbonneau 

Rebecca Aanenson-Banks

Holly Anderson

Vonnie Nergaard

 

Rock County EDA Committee

Gary Overgaard

Jody Reisch

Tammy Johnson

Keith Elbers

Tim Gust

David Riphagen

Lanette Elbers

Chad Overgaard

Josh Tuene

Kyle Oldre (ex-officio)

Ashely Kurtz (ex-officio)

Jeff Haubrich (ex-officio)

 

Rock County Opportunities

Stan Williamson

 

Rock County/HBC School Liaison

Stan Williamson

Jody Reisch

Kyle Oldre

Ali Breuer

Scott Johnson

Jeff Haubrich

Evan Verbrugge

 

Rock County/Luverne School Liaison

Sherri Thompson

Gary Overgaard

Kyle Oldre

Stacy Schepel

SW Mental Health Rep

Jeff Haubrich

Evan Verbrugge

 

Rock/Nobles Community Corrections Advisory Board

Greg Burger

Jody Reisch

Jeff Haubrich

Jon Ramlo

 

Rock/Nobles Community Corrections Executive Board

Greg Burger

Jody Reisch

Jeff Haubrich

 

Rock County Rural Water

Stan Williamson

Chad Overgaard

Shelia Steinhoff

Vernon VandenBerg

Andrew Hoyme

Wayne Thompson

Scott Loosbrock

 

Rock County Veterans Memorial 

Rick Peterson

Annabelle Frakes

Gregg Groepel

Kyle Oldre

 

Safety Committee

Kyle Oldre

Susan Skattum

Highway Union Rep

Deputy Union Rep

Arlyn Gehrke

Justin Feikema

Al Hartz

Gary Kurtz

 

Soil & Water Conservation District Board

Stan Williamson

 

SWCD/Rock County Liaison

Stan Williamson

Jody Reisch

SWCD Rep

Eugene Cragoe

 

Southern Prairie Community Care

Greg Burger 

Sherri Thompson(alt)

 

Southwest Health & Human Services

Sherri Thompson

Greg Burger

 

Southwest Health & Human Services Nursing Hands Committee

Greg Burger 

 

Southwestern Mental Health Center 

Greg Burger

Stan Williamson

Jane Lanphere

 

Southwest MN Adult Mental Health Consortium

 Stan Williamson

 

Southwest Minnesota Opportunities Council

Jody Reisch

 

Southwest Regional Development Commission

Sherri Thompson

Keith Elbers

 

Emergency Communications Board

Jody Reisch

Kyle Oldre (alternate)

 

Southwest Regional Radio Committee

Evan Verbrugge

 

Southwest Regional Rural Energy Task Force

Gary Overgaard

Greg Burger (alternate)

 

Southwest Solid Waste Board

Gary Overgaard

Greg Burger (alternate)

 

Southwest Regional EMS Board

Harlan Vande Kieft

Jody Reisch (alternate)

 

SWMN Tourism

Jane Lanphere

 

Transit Advisory Committee

Jody Reisch

Gary Overgaard

Commissioner Reisch stated that he attended the following meetings: Union negoitations, City/County Liaison, Cattlemen’s Banquet. 

Commissioner Thompson stated that she attended the following meetings:  Townhall meeting, A. C. E. Cattlemen’s Banquet.

Commissioner Williamson stated that he attended the following meetings: U. S. Representative Hagedorn regarding the BRRRA, Townhall meeting, Cattlemen’s Banquet.

Commissioner Burger stated that he attended the following meetings: Townhall, Union negoitations, Supporting Hands and Cattlemen’s Banquet.

Commissioner Overgaard stated that he attended the following meetings:  Land Use, Rural Energy, EDA, Solid Waste, City/County Liaison and Cattlemen’s Banquet.

With no further business to come before the County Board, motion by Reisch, seconded by Thompson, to adjourn, declared carried on a voice vote.

(03-26)

 

 

Comment Here