Patriots break records in Benson
John Rittenhouse photo
Hills-Beaver Creek’s Tate Bork begins the final leg of the 400-meter relay after receiving the baton from Dirk Thone during the Section 3A Track and Field Championships in Benson Thursday. H-BC won the race and set a new school record with a time of 44.85.


Five members of the Hills-Beaver Creek track program earned trips to St. Paul during the course of Thursday’s Section 3A Track and Field Championships in Benson.

An H-BC relay captured a section title and an individual placed second in the triple jump at the section event.

With relays and individuals placing first and second at the section level automatically qualifying for the state meet, H-BC will be represented at the Minnesota State Class A Track and Field Championships at Hamline University Friday and Saturday.

The boys’ 400-meter relay consisting of Dalton Bass, Dylan Gehrke, Dirk Thone and Tate Bork turned in a record-breaking performance in Benson.

Along with winning the section title with a time of 44.85, the foursome bettered a school record that remained in tact for 41 years.

Jeff Helgeson, Rod Fransman, Mike Pap and Brad Larson covered 400 meters in 45.2 in 1972, a record that withstood the test of time until Thursday.

Joining the relay team members at the state meet is senior Paige Leuthold, who established her own school record by placing second in the triple jump with a distance of 33-9.

Becky Broesder covered 33-7 ½ during the triple jump in 2000, but her former school standard was surpassed by Leuthold in Benson.

With the 400-meter relay leading the charge, the H-BC boys scored 18 points to place 15th out of 23 teams in the section field.

Redwood Valley won the team championship with 75 points.

Thone placed third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.09, while Bass capped the team scoring by placing seventh in the 100-meter dash in 12.02.

The H-BC girls scored 19 points to place 16th out of 24 teams at the section meet.

Luverne won the section title with 89 points.

The Patriot girls competed in and produced team points in all six events they were represented in at the section meet.

Jenna Wilgenburg and Haley Van Wyhe placed fifth and eighth in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run with respective 1:02.06 and 2:31.47 efforts.

The girls’ 400-meter relay consisting of Haley Leuthold, Amanda Crawford, Kayla Thone and Paige Leuthold finished fifth with a 53.26 effort.

H-BC’s 800- and 1,600-meter relay placed eighth with respective 1:55.39 and 4:23.19 times.

Haley and Paige Leuthold, Thone and Van Wyhe formed the 800-meter team.

Haley Leuthold, Thone, Wilgenburg and Van Wyhe ran the 1,600.

Here is a look at the rest of boys’ results from Thursday.

H-BC boys

Ninth place: 800 relay (Braden Ellingson, Gehrke, Carey Taubert and Thone), 1:37.5.

10th place: Thone, long jump, 18-6 ½.

12th place: Ellingson, triple jump, 38-4.

14th place: Taubert and Bass tied for 14th place in the triple jump with 37-3 distances.

E-mail this
Print this
You must be logged in to post a comment. Click here to log in.
Photos and Videos from the Star-Herald
Post your stories, blogs, photos, videos and events