H-BC boys place second, girls third in Worthington

The Hills-Beaver Creek track teams made an appearance at the Trojan Relays in Worthington Thursday.

Competing in the Class A field with seven other programs, the Patriot boys placed second and the H-BC girls finished third.

The Patriot boys compiled 197 points to finish second behind Murray County Central (204) in the team standings.

H-BC won three meet championships and placed second in three events in Worthington.

Carson Baker (2:10.37 in the 800), Zach Scholten (5-10 in the high jump) and Isaiah Vis (18-8 ½ in the long jump) claimed the meet championships.

Cooper Vaughn (12.76 in the 100), Drew Forshey (17.81 in the 110 hurdles) and Carey Taubert (39-8 ½ in the triple jump) placed second individually.

The Patriot girls turned in a 124-point effort to place third behind Southwest Christian, which scored 344 points.

H-BC claimed one meet title and placed second in three events.

Jenna Wilgenburg took top honors in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.55.

Wilgenburg teamed up with Madison Spath, Grace Bundesen and Sidney Fick to place second in the 800- and 1,600-meter relays with 1:55.51 and 2:20.06 efforts.

Spath, Bundesen, Fick and Paige Tilstra finished second in the 400-meter relay in 56.06.

Here is a look at the rest of H-BC’s point-producing efforts and the team standings from the meet.

 

Class A girls: Southwest Christian 344, Mountain Lake Area 239, H-BC 124, Fulda 123, MCC 114, Adrian 76, Worthington junior varsity 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44.

 

Class A boys: MCC 204, H-BC 197, Fulda 176, MLA 175, SWC 159, Worthington JV 143, W-WG 89, Adrian 53.

 

H-BC boys

Third place: Taubert, 400, 53.96; Vis, triple jump, 39-0 ½; 400 relay (Isaiah Wagenaar, Vaughn, Vis and Taubert), 48.95; 800 relay (Logan Leuthold, Forshey, Vaughn and Vis), 1:45.09.

Fourth place: Taubert, 200, 25.29; Scholten, discus, 101-7.

Fifth place: Wagenaar, 300 hurdles, 46.38; Forshey, high jump, 5-4; 3,200 relay (Nick Kiers, Trenton Bass, Dylan Forshey and Dawson Leenderts), 10:27.52.

Sixth place: Wagenaar, 110 hurdles, 19.15; 1,600 relay (Scholten, Kiers, Dean Fuerstenberg and Baker), 4:01.83.

Seventh place: Dr.Forshey, 300 hurdles, 47.17; Scholten, shot, 34-4; Leuthold, discus, 91-4; Vaughn, long jump, 17-2 ½.

Eighth place: Jacob Wingert, 400, 1:04.56.

 

H-BC girls

Third place: Kourtney Rozeboom, discus, 78-10.

Fourth place: Olivia Richards, 800, 2:51.22; Rozeboom, shot, 28-2 ½; Bundesen, high jump, 4-2; Fick, long jump, 13-7 ½.

Sixth place: Tessa Velgerdyk, 100, 14.46; Velgersdyk, 200, 30.12; Halle Hoekstra, 800, 2:56.28.

Seventh place: Tilstra, 400, 1:07.6; Richards, triple jump, 26-0 ¼.

Eighth place: Avery Van Roekel, shot, 24-8 ½; Van Roekel, discus, 72-0.

Comment Here