H-BC’s Cooper Vaughn, pictured during triple jump competition, qualified for section competition as a member of the 400- and 800-meter relays during the sub-section meet in Pipestone Thursday.

Clone of Thirteen Patriots advance to Luverne

Thirteen members extended their seasons during the Section 3A South Sub-Section Track and Field Championships in Pipestone Thursday.

Seven H-BC boys and six girls qualified for the Section 3A meet in Luverne Thursday during the course of the sub-section event.

Athletes automatically qualify for section competition by placing in the top six positions in individual events or as members of relay teams at the sub-section.

Individuals and relays also can advance to the section meet by earning one of four at-large berths that are up for grabs in every event. At-large berths are determined by the best times and distances produced by athletes in both sub-sections.

The H-BC boys, who scored 52 points to place sixth in a 14-team field that was led by Luverne (122 points), secured eight automatic berths into section competition and claimed two at-large entries into the meet.

Zach Scholten, who advances as an at-large entry after placing eighth with a toss of 109-2 in the discus, claimed the lone sub-section title for the boys by clearing 6-1 to win the high jump.

Scholten also was a member of H-BC’s 800-meter relay along with Isaiah Wagenaar, Logan Leuthold and Cooper Vaughn, who automatically qualified for the section meet by placing fifth with a time of 1:42.06 in Pipestone.

Other individuals to qualify for the section meet automatically for the boys include Carey Taubert (second in the 400 in 52.74 and third in the triple jump with a distance of 40-2 ¾), Drew Forshey (fourth in the high jump after clearing 5-9) and Isaiah Vis (fourth in the long and triple jumps with respective 19-6 and 39-4 ½ distances).

The Patriot boys also placed fourth in the 400-meter relay with a time of 47.19 to advance automatically. Vaughn, Forshey, Vis and Taubert formed the team.

Forshey also captured an at-large entry into section competition by placing seventh in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 17.69.

The H-BC girls, who placed 11th out of 13 teams with 19 points, qualified automatically into section competition in two events.

Jenna Wilgenburg won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:24.61.

Wilgenburg also joined forces with Paige Tilstra, Madison Spath and Sidney Fick to placed third in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:20.47.

Kourtney Rozeboom advances to the section meet as an at-large entry after placing eighth in the discus with a toss of 86-11.

H-BC’s 400-meter relay also earned an at-large berth into section competition by placing seventh in 54.22. Sadie Fuerstenberg, Spath, Fick and Tilstra formed the team.

Comment Here